The California Supreme Court granted review of Riley
[…] • 6 ft. maximum height – R zone if lot width is less 40 ft
    • 6 ft. maximum height – R zone, hillside area.

See LAMC §12.22.C.20.(f)(3) for full text of law and height limits in other property zones (which is below).

How measured?

  • The Ordinance states: “Fence and wall height shall be measured from the natural ground level adjacent thereto.”
  • BUT see LADBS, INFORMATION BULLETIN / PUBLIC – ZONING CODE

screenshot

  1. Spite Fence Law

What is a spite fence?

California spite fence law starts with Civil Code section 841.4. It states, “any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance.” The statute is not limited to traditional fences. In Wilson v. Handley (2002) 97 Cal.App.3d 1301, the Court of Appeals held that trees and hedges planted in a row to form a barrier may be deemed a spite fence. The court agreed in Vanderpol v.