Fighting for property owner’s view rights!
[…] Fighting for property owner’s view rights!
On September 18, 2024, the California Supreme Court granted Turner Law’s petition for review in Cohen vs. Superior Court (Schwartz): “The issue to be briefed and argued is limited to the following: “Does Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a) confer upon private citizens a right to redress violations of municipal ordinances?” That statute provides in part: “The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” (emphasis added)
In other words, at issue are property owners’ fundamental right to file a civil action to seek enforcement of a local building or zoning code ordinance that is intended to relate to view protection.
Please CLICK HERE to contact us if you want further information.