Fighting for property owner’s view rights!
[…] their neighbors to enforce local ordinances. If [as here] the ordinance is silent on standing, enforcement is best left to the city that created the ordinance and can best show meaningful restraint in resolving disputes as the City of Morro Bay did here.” “If an ordinance should be privately enforced, that right should be conferred by the city that authorizes the ordinance, not seized by private citizens with the resources to hire lawyers.”
The Court of Appeal rejected that argument based on Riley, stating: “Respondent had standing to enforce the ordinance. Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a), provides: “The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” This section “expressly permits violations of city ordinances to be ‘redressed by civil action.’ … [Appellant] refer[s] us to no state law that allows a city to abrogate the right of redress created in the Government Code.